← All guidesGuide

AP Police 2026 Vacancies by District & Zone

Every district's and zone's Local Recruitment and Direct Recruitment vacancy count, post code by post code, straight from SLPRB AP's own notifications.

By Loukya Sri KudipudiPublished 2026-09-16

SLPRB AP’s two 16 September 2026 notifications don’t split vacancies the same way. The PC notification (Rc.No.91/Rect.2) gives Post Codes 21, 22 and 42 district by district, and gives Post Codes 53 & 54 grouped into six “Contiguous District Cadres” (CDCs). The SI notification (Rc.No.81/Rect.1) gives Post Codes 11, 12 and 31 grouped into six “Zones.” The CDCs and Zones turn out to be the exact same six district groupings — this page states that once, then gives every table in full. The overview guide only has the state-wide vacancy totals.

Totals, by notification

NotificationPost codesTotal vacancies
PC & allied (Rc.No.91/Rect.2/2026)21, 22, 42, 53, 541,156
SI & allied (Rc.No.81/Rect.1/2026)11, 12, 31378

The six-zone / CDC district map

Both notifications group Andhra Pradesh’s 26 districts into the same six clusters, just under different names for different posts.

Zone / CDCDistricts
ISrikakulam, Vizianagaram, Parvathipuram Manyam, Visakhapatnam City, Anakapalli
IIAlluri Sitharama Raju, East Godavari, Kakinada, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema
IIIWest Godavari, Eluru, NTR, Krishna
IVGuntur, Palnadu, Bapatla, Prakasam, Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
VTirupati, Chittoor, Annamayya, YSR Kadapa
VINandyal, Ananthapuramu, Kurnool, Sri Sathya Sai

PC: district-wise vacancies (posts 21, 22, 42)

LR = Local Recruitment (backlog); DR = Direct Recruitment.

District21 LR21 DR22 LR22 DR42 LR42 DR
Srikakulam1080620
Vizianagaram1100515
Parvathipuram Manyam0110515
Visakhapatnam City623014118
Anakapalli92951511
Alluri Sitharama Raju4113400
East Godavari (RJY)71708010
Kakinada21304010
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema0140707
West Godavari0190406
Eluru190305
NTR City044139020
Krishna128017010
Guntur128014010
Palnadu02601004
Bapatla0170805
Prakasam1200606
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore02501204
Tirupati54222805
Chittoor92031408
Annamayya82021400
YSR Kadapa22201305
Nandyal02301104
Ananthapuramu3185702
Kurnool12201002
Sri Sathya Sai0230716
Total71542212857158

PC: CDC-wise vacancies (posts 53, 54)

Warder posts (Men and Women, Prisons & Correctional Services) are filled Direct Recruitment only, by Contiguous District Cadre rather than by individual district.

CDCPost 53 (Warder, Men)Post 54 (Warder, Women)
CDC-I132
CDC-II283
CDC-III184
CDC-IV358
CDC-V384
CDC-VI180
Total15021

SI: zone-wise vacancies (posts 11, 12, 31)

Post codes 11 and 12 (Direct Recruitment) are broken down by individual zone; post code 31 (SI, Special Protection Force) is grouped into two combined zone bands.

ZonePost 11 (SI, Civil)Post 12 (RSI, AR)
Zone I4220
Zone II3911
Zone III3910
Zone IV4838
Zone V4318
Zone VI4219
Total253116
Zone bandCoversPost 31 (SI, SPF)
Zones I & IISrikakulam, Vizianagaram, Parvathipuram Manyam, Visakhapatnam City, Anakapalli, Alluri Sitharama Raju, East Godavari, Kakinada, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema4
Zones III–VIWest Godavari, Eluru, NTR, Krishna, Guntur, Palnadu, Bapatla, Prakasam, Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore, Tirupati, Chittoor, Annamayya, YSR Kadapa, Nandyal, Ananthapuramu, Kurnool, Sri Sathya Sai5
Total9